The Georgian Research and Educational Networking Association GRENA was founded on July 26, 1999 for the development of Information Technologies (IT) in education and research field. The founders of association GRENA are five universities, Georgian National Academy of Sciences and Open Society Georgia Foundation.
The main fields of GRENA activities are following:
1. Providing Information Technology services to users and implementation of new, innovative services.
2. IT education.
3. Preparation and implementation of research and technology projects.
4. Providing software products and cyber security solutions to customers.
5. Promoting and supporting IT development in Georgia.
Implementation of new services and development of projects in Information Technologies is being carried out in close cooperation with universities with the support of European Commission, NATO Science for Peace and Security Programme, Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation, Open Society Georgia Foundation, International Science & Technology Center and other organizations.
GRENA provides IT services using its own infrastructure and different technologies to more than 150 organizations in Georgia. GRENA owns fiber-optic based network infrastructure connecting Georgian research and education institutions. GRENA is running data center with following services cloud, virtualization, hosting, e-learning, etc.
GRENA has dedicated high capacity channel to the European Research Network GEANT and to the Cogent provider.