The working meeting of European Commission ERASMUS+ programme funded project “Modernization of Environment Protection Studies Programmes for Armenia and Georgia MENVIPRO” took place. On October 7th the meeting was hosted by the Ilia State University and on October 8th the meeting was held at the University of Georgia. Environmental protection and ecology related important topics were discussed during the meeting. Interesting and informative presentations were made regarding current ongoing processes in the field of ecology and environmental protection. GRENA staff members Irakli Gedevanishvili and Tamara Gvenetadze attended the meeting. Irakli Gedevanishvili made presentation on the topic IT platform for the summer school.
Association GRENA is an initiator of the project in Georgia and provides IT support. From Georgian side the project participants are: Ilia State University, University of Georgia and GRENA.
The main overall objective of the project is to significantly improve the quality of postgraduate studies in the field of Environment Protection in Armenia and Georgia on the basis of complex modernization of postgraduate studies using modern information technologies in line with the Bologna principles.